|  

Andhra Pradesh
BUDGET 18-19

ABOUT BUDGET 2018-19

BUDGET, the statement of the financial plan of the government for the year 2018-19, gives an insight into the income and expenditure of the government during this financial year. Andhra Pradesh, India’s Sunrise State has several policies and programs to implement in the overall task of performing its functions to meet the objectives of social and economic growth. To implement these policies it is imperative to find out all possible sources of getting funds so that sufficient revenue can be generated to meet the mounting expenditure. Thus we present the Budget 2018-19, our process of assessing Revenue and Expenditure. .

BUDGET AT A GLANCE

  • Receipts & Expenditure
  • REVENUE
    ACCOUNTS
  • REVENUE RECEIPTS &
    EXPENDITURE
  • EXPENDITURE ON CAPITAL
    ACCOUNT
  • SECTOR WISE
    ALLOCATION

BUDGET HIGHLIGHTS 2018-19

POLAVARAM

Project

INFORMATION

Technology

Youth &

Sports

AGRICULTURE

Tribal

Welfare

MID DAY MEAL

Scheme

School

EDUCATION

Health & Family

WELFARE

WOMEN & CHILD

WELFARE

Forest

Schemes

Other Welfare

Schemes

MAJOR SCHEMES 2018-19

  • scheme
    INFORMATION
  • SECTOR WISE
    BUDGET ALLOCATION
S.No. Name of the Scheme 2017-18 2018-19 %
1Farmers Debt Waiver3600.004100.0013.89
2Farm Mechanisation146.63250.0070.50
3Mega Seed Park 100.00*
4Storage. interest and other related costs of fertilizer buffers5.0040.00700.00
5Assistance to Andhra Pradesh Agricultural University307.87355.0015.31
6Pradhana Mantri Krishi Sinchayi Yojana (PMKSY)517.001102.00113.15
7Yarn Support Price for Silk Weavers3.1042.081257.42
8Implementation of Sericulture Schemes16.1825.5457.85
9Assistance to Co-operative Credit Institutions under Short, Medium and Long term credit2.0857.002640.38
10Fodder and Feed Development120.00149.0024.17
11Veterinary Hospitals and Dispensaries(more Allocation for Drugs)58.43110.9089.80
12Infrastructure support to Field Veterinary Institutions for increasing the no of vaccinations25.0075.00200.00
13Live Stock Insurance 50.00*
14Fisheries Policy13.2130.65132.02
15Assistancce to Lively hood enhancement of fisherman(supply of mechnised boats, nets and diesel etc at subisidised price)12.0077.00541.67
16Over all BC Welfare excluding Kapus,Vysyas & EBCs3316.004477.0035.01
17Chandranna Pelli Kanuka for BCs 100.00*
18Aadarana 750.00*
19Welfare of Kapus1000.001000.000.00
20Reimbursement of Tuition Fee to Economically Backward Classes (EBC) Students695.75700.000.61
21Financial Assistance to Andhra Pradesh State Backward Classes Co-operative Finance Corporation300.00600.00100.00
22Financial Assistance to Andhra Pradesh Corporation for Welfare and Development of Most Backward Classes60.00100.0066.67
23 Andhra Pradesh Fiber Grid Co. Ltd., 600.00*
24Van Sanjeevani (SMC works) 75.00*
25Vana Vihari (Eco tourism)) 10.00*
26Van Vihari (SMC works) 10.00*
27Nagara Vanam (Afforestation) 25.00*
28Red Sanders Protection and Anti Smuggling Task Force16.7247.06181.46
29Assistance to Andhra Pradesh Non-Resident Telugu Society (APNRT Society)2.6830.001019.40
30Dr. Nandamuri Taraka Ramarao Arogya Seva1000.001000.000.00
31Andhra Pradesh Med Tech Zone 270.00*
32Pradhan Manthri Awas Yojana (Urban)464.581827.30293.32
33Pradhan Manthri Awas Yojana (Grameen)493.61654.5232.60
34Land Acquisition for House Sites 575.00*
35Weaker Section Housing under NTR Housing Programme345.64385.8411.63
36Assistance for Livelihood Enhancement of Weavers23.42200.00753.97
37Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor Development Program 369.001168.58216.69
38Incentivies to food processing industries250.00300.0020.00
39Industrial Infrastructure Development & MSME s 200.00*
40Aqua Produce Processing (Fish & Shrimp)20.3045.00121.67
41Information Technology. Electronics & Communications Department98.66461.66367.93
42Infrastructure Facilities for Development of IT45.43164.88262.93
43Incentives for Information Technology. Electronics & Communications Department 400.000.00
44E-Pragathi 200.00*
45Assistance to Startups 100.00*
46Andhra Pradesh Electronics and Information Technology Agency (APEITA) 60.00*
47Buildings for ITIs18.00133.00638.89
48Chandranna Bhima 140.000.00
49Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary including Gram Nyayalayas75.0095.0026.67
50Subsidy for Bank Linked Income Generated Schemes100.00150.0050.00
51Dulhan60.0080.0033.33
52Incentives to Imams and Mouzans24.0075.00212.50
53Anna Canteens 200.00*
54Andhra Pradesh Urban Water Supply and Septage Management Improvement Project101.90122.2820.00
55Assistance to Andhra Pradesh Township & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (APTIDCO) 1000.000.00
56Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) Scheme300.00490.9463.65
57Assistance to Municipalities / Corporations for interest free Loans (Vaddileni Runalu)11.02463.084102.18
58Smart Cities450.00800.0077.78
59Providing infrastructure facilities in Schedule Caste localities of ULBSs260.00600.00130.77
60Re-modelling Existing Sewerage System100.00300.00200.00
61Assistance to Municipal Schools for Providing Basic facilities 50.00*
62Construction of PR Roads(All Types)890.181413.0058.73
63NTR Pensions 4312.095000.0015.95
64Capital Infusion to DWACRA Women Groups1600.001700.006.25
65Interest Free Loans to DWACRA Women (Vaddileni Runalu)110.271000.00806.86
66Convergence Schemes under Mahatma Gandhi National Employment Guarantee Act330.00750.00127.27
67Pradhana Mantri Krishi Sinchayi Yojana (PMKSY)198.01420.85112.54
68Insurance/Pension Scheme to DWACRA Women (Anna Abhaya Hastam)122.14122.140.00
69NTR Jalasiri54.70100.0082.82
70NTR Jalasiri for Srikakulam and Vizianagaram Districts 100.00*
71Sanitary Napkins to DWACRA Women 100.00*
72Streenidhi50.00100.00100.00
73Additional Assistance for Individual House Hold Latrines (IHHL) 100.000.00
74Swachh Bharat Mission - Gramin514.811450.00181.66
75National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP)336.65400.0018.82
76NTR Sujala Sravanthi100.00150.0050.00
77Rural Water Supply Schemes72.72100.0037.51
78Allocation to APSCL towards Subsidies2800.003000.007.14
79Resilient Electric Network by APEPDCL320.00420.0031.25
80Parishkara Vedika 100.000.00
81Skill Development Training Programmes259.35300.3515.81
82Construction of Buildings for Revenue Department10.0050.00400.00
83Construction of Excise Department Buildings10.0050.00400.00
84Rashtriya Madhyamika Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA)330.731233.06272.83
85Nutritious Meals Programme (MDM)223.39252.5513.05
86Supply of 5 Eggs per week to each student from1st to 10th Class 266.72*
87Model Schools 377.100.00
88Badikosta1.00160.0015900.00
89Physical Literacy in all Schools1.0050.004900.00
90Sanitary Napkins for Girl Students 27.00*
91Digital Class Rooms for High Schools 70.00*
92Maintanence of Toilets in all Schools 100.00*
93Public Libraries Department (Books and Infrastructure)65.00132.00103.08
94Digital Class Rooms for Junior Colleges 25.00*
95Nutritious Meals Programme for Intermediate Students 23.00*
96English Language Laboratories for Junior Colleges 15.00*
97Virtual Labs & Digital class rooms in Govt. Polytechnics 16.00*
98Modernisation of Laboratories in Govt. polytechnics 50.00*
99Construction of Buildings in Polytechnic Collegs 50.000.00
100Economic Support Schemes - APSCCF Ltd.847.15900.956.35
101Post-Matriculation Scholarships (RTF)480.45531.5110.63
102Post-Matriculation Scholarships (MTF)225.50230.312.13
103Assistance for Construction of Buildings for Residential School Complex 250.000.00
104Government Residential Centralised Schools524.00670.0527.87
105Chandranna Pelli Kanuka for SCs 100.00*
106Land Purchase Scheme for SCs 100.00*
107Economic Support Schemes for Tribals242.17250.003.23
108VGF for Broadband Connectivity in Tribal areas 90.00*
109Marketing and Storage infrastructure in ITDAs 50.00*
110Providing Food Baskets for Tribals 40.00*
111Land Purchase Scheme for Tribals 20.00*
112Educational Infrastructure for Tribals84.20103.5022.92
113Rural Roads41.00100.00143.90
114Assistance to A.P.S.R.T.C. towards Reimbursement of concessions extended to various categories of citizens121.00290.00139.67
115Cost sharing with Railways for construction of New Railway Lines (50%)84.40100.0018.48
116Major District Roads204.00341.0067.16
117Assistance to State Highways under Andhra Pradesh Road Development Corporation (APRDC)75.00250.00233.33
118Grants to APSRTC for Purchase of Buses 200.00*
119Andhra Pradesh Irrigation and Livelihood Improvement Project Phase-II100.00500.00400.00
120Neeru Chettu110.36500.00353.06
121Polavaram Project7009.889000.7528.40
122Special Nutrition for Malnourished Children and Mothers 360.00*
123Nutrition Programme470.00821.0074.68
124Anna Amrutha Hastham53.00195.00267.92
125Giri Gorumuddhalu13.0023.0076.92
126Over all women Development Child Welfare Dept1657.002839.0071.33
127Prosthetic Aids Programme for Differently Abled13.0035.00169.23
128Economic rehabilitation for Differently Abled9.2630.00223.97
129Transgender welfare 20.00*
130Oldage Pensions to Artists12.1420.0064.74
131Assistance to unemployed youth500.001000.00100.00
132Youth Welfare Schemes275.00305.0010.91
133Construction of Stadiums and Modernization of Sports facilities195.00200.002.56
134Assistance to Sports Authority of Andhra Pradesh15.95100.00526.96
135Andhra Pradesh Adhikara Bhasha Sangham0.2810.223550.00
136Inftastrucure Assistance to Yogi Vemana University 40.00 
137Inftastrucure Assistance to Adikavi Nannaya University 40.00 
138Inftastrucure Assistance to Ambedkar University, Srikakulam 40.00 
139Inftastrucure Assistance to Rayalaseema University, Kurnool 40.00 
140Inftastrucure Assistance to Urdu University 40.00 
141Inftastrucure Assistance to Vikramasimhapuri University, Nellore 40.00 
142Assistance to Sri Padmavathi Mahila Viswa Vidyalayam for girls Hostel infrastructure 20.00 
* indicates new scheme in Budget Estimate 2018-19
S. No. Sector B.E 2017-18 B.E 2018-19 Growth %
AECONOMIC SERVICES56575.5367830.1919.89
i)Agriculture and Allied Services9090.9112355.3235.91
ii)Rural Development19565.4420815.986.39
iii)Irrigation and Flood Control12770.2616978.2332.95
iv)Energy4274.755052.5418.19
v)Industry Minerals2085.963074.8747.41
vi)Transport3946.194653.7417.93
vii)General Eco Services4842.024899.511.19
BSOCIAL SERVICES51268.9167120.2530.92
viii)General education20384.7224185.7518.65
ix)Sports and Youth Services1005.201635.4462.70
x)Technical Education765.00818.026.93
xi)Art and Culture78.2794.9821.36
xii)Medical7020.638463.5120.55
xiii)Water Supply, Sanitation1575.342623.2266.52
xiv)Housing1456.553679.53152.62
xv)Urban Development5207.457740.8048.65
xvi)Information & Public Relations155.97224.8144.14
xvii)Welfare11361.5213722.9820.78
xviii)Labour and Employment468.80902.1992.45
xix)Social Security & Welfare1789.463029.0269.27
CGENERAL SERVICES49154.9656113.1714.16
xx)General Services49154.9656113.1714.16
Grand Total156999.40191063.6121.70
Revenue Receipts155507.23
Public Debt33461.06
Loan Recoveries500.00
Public Account(Net)1591.43
Revenue Expenditure150271.99
Capital Expenditure28678.49
Public Debt Repayment10851.17
Loans and Advances1261.96
Particulars Accounts 2016-17 Revised Estimate 2017-18 Budget Estimate 2018-19
Revenue Receipts98984.49123254.01155507.23
Revenue Expenditure116178.21127272.02150271.99
Share of Central Taxes33929.85
State Taxes and Duties65535.00
Interest Receipts275.30
Other Non-Tax Revenue (including Grants-in-aid from Center)55767.08
Development Expenditure108162.99
Debt Services15786.84
Administrative Services8246.72
Tax Collection Charges1254.09
Other Expenditure16821.35
Accts 14-1511409.34
Accts 15-1614171.52
Accts 16-1715180.55
RE 17-1822875.29
BE 18-1928678.49